Africa4us Privacy Protection Policy

We understand the importance of protecting the personal information of our customers and our employees. Africa4us shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed

To earn and maintain your trust we have designed our policy to meet or exceed the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL) and the ten principles set forth in the Canadian National Standard for the Protection of Personal Information, and as defined in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from: http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php. In addition, we are constantly looking for new and better ways to secure your personal information and to ensure that it is used in a responsible and respectful manner.

This privacy policy applies to www.africa4us.com owned and operated by Africa4us. This privacy policy describes how Africa4us collects and uses the personal information you provide to Africa4us. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, you can contact us by e-mailing: privacy@africa4us.com.

Accountability

Africa4us has a Privacy Office that is responsible for ensuring compliance with the requirements of PIPEDA. Should you have any questions regarding this policy or concerns with respect to Africa4us’s compliance with the requirements of PIPEDA, you may contact us at privacy@africa4us.com.

Detailed description of goods and/or services

Africa4us is a business in the tourism industry that markets overland safaris in Southern and East Africa.

Delivery policy

On receipt of payment, reservations will be processed within 7 days and confirmed by way of an e-mail in the form of a booking voucher.

Cancellation & Refunds policy

Should you cancel your booking, cancellation charges will be imposed. Cancellation charges are calculated as a percentage of the total tour price per person cancelling excluding any amendment charges and insurance premiums. These charges are calculated from the day a written notification is received. Where suppliers have conditions which require the payment of higher or different charges (including the imposing of a 100% cancellation charge in advance of the normal balance due date) you will be responsible for payment in the event of a cancellation. You will be advised if these terms apply to your tour on confirmation of your booking. Amendment charges are not refundable if you cancel your booking. Travel insurance is compulsory if you travel with us. We strongly advise comprehensive insurance that will cover you for a cancellation. Depending on the reason for the cancellation, you may be able to reclaim the cancellation charges (less any applicable excess) under the terms of your insurance policy. Cancellation charges in excess of the amount already paid to us by the time of cancellation, applies only to the booking at that time and cannot be transferred or added on to as a part payment for another booking. We reserve the right to waive cancellation fees in case of family emergencies. We should be notified immediately if this is the case by telephone as well as in writing.

a) 30 and more days before tour start date: 5% deposit loss

b) 8-29 days before tour start date: 50% of tour price

c) Less than 7 days before tour start date: 100% of tour price

Identifying Purpose of Collection

When you purchase an Africa4us product, by contacting Africa4us reservations, or by booking directly online you will be required to provide certain personal information to complete your transaction. This may include name, address, telephone number, payment card number and expiry date. The information is required to identify you, in order to contact you, if necessary and to complete the process of your purchase.

If you request a customized service we may also need to collect additional personal information as described below.

Payment options accepted

Payment may be made via Visa, MasterCard, Diners or American Express credit cards or by bank transfer into the Africa4us bank account, the details of which will be provided on request.

Credit card acquiring and security

Credit card transactions will be acquired for Africa4us via PayGate (Pty) Ltd who are the approved payment gateway for Standard Bank of South Africa. PayGate uses the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3) and no credit card details are stored on the website. Users may go to www.paygate.co.za to view their security certificate and security policy.

Customer details separate from card details

Customer details will be stored by Africa4us separately from card details which are entered by the client on PayGate’s secure site. For more detail on PayGate refer to www.paygate.co.za

Merchant Outlet country and transaction currency

The merchant outlet country at the time of presenting payment options to the cardholder is South Africa. Transaction Currency is United States Dollar (USD).

Responsibility

Africa4us takes responsibility for all aspects relating to the transaction including sale of tour packages sold on this website, customer service and support, dispute resolution and delivery of product purchased.

Special Meals

Africa4us’s can offer special meals to accommodate a range of dietary requirements. Availability must be determined at the time you book your tour. If you are able to make such a request the information must be recorded in your booking. This information is then transferred to the responsible crew on tour.

Special Assistance

Safety is always a top priority at Africa4us. To assure the safety of our passengers and crew we need to know of any special requirements for assistance. This allows us to plan and reserve the seating arrangements as well as to maximize safety.

Unaccompanied Minors

Children up to 18 years may not travel unaccompanied with Africa4us, unless prior arrangement was done.

Tracking Technologies

As is true of most websites, we may gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data.

We do not link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you.

Some information is also collected automatically every time you visit africa4us.com (e.g., cookies and conversion beacons). We and our marketing partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers, use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts, to analyse trends, administer the website, tracking users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis.

A cookie is a small non-executable file that is stored on your hard drive for the purpose of identifying your computer. While it is possible to make a booking at africa4us.com by having your browser’s Internet security set such that it will not accept cookies your online experience may be greatly reduced.

Africa4us uses both session cookies and permanent cookies at africa4us.com. Session cookies are active only during the period you are logged on to africa4us.com website and are removed when you leave. They help us track the sections of the website that you use to allow us to make improvements in keeping with observed user preferences.

Permanent cookies remain on your hard drive until you remove them through your browser’s Internet security settings. Permanent cookies are used to store user preferences such as preferred language and thus eliminate your having to make the same entries on each visit.

Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some features or areas of our website may be limited (such as our referral program).

This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by www.africa4us.com only and does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties. Some of our business partners (e.g., tracking utilities) use cookies on our site. We have no access to or control over these cookies.

Privacy Policy – General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Africa4us Policy
We at Africa4us (Africa4us Pty Ltd) are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to both our website, www.africa4us.com and information collected from you by either online travel sites, newsletters, sign ups etc. This Privacy Policy governs our data collection, processing and usage practices. It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information. By using the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy.

We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically.

Privacy Notice
This Privacy Notice sets out how we may use, process and store your personal identifiable information (PII). We may get that information from you or our partners, through contracts or other legal arrangements you have with us or our partners on behalf of us, to deliver contractual/legal obligations. In other cases, we will get that information from you with your permission and consent, or we may receive your personal information from third parties who you have given consent to pass this information on to us. Africa4us may collect information from you because we have a legal reason (allowed by law or under contract) to collect the information, or because you have consented for us to do so for a specific purpose.

Information Provided
You may give us information about you with your consent, for example:

• Through Contractual agreements
• By filling in a form or sending us an e-mail
• Marketing responses

This information may be personal, financial, business or related to your contractual history with us. You may give us information for legal reasons, such as to enter into a contract with us, when you are buying tour services from us, or when you are considering these options.

Information we collect about you
If you visit our website, we may automatically collect information about you, for example:

• Information about what type of device you use to connect to our website
• How you interact with our website, (tours etc)

Information we receive from other sources
We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate, any other services we provide, or from our business partners instructed to collect information on our behalf. We also work with third parties, including, for example, business partners, online travel agencies, payment portals and may receive information about you from them as part of the service we provide you, or for legal reasons.

How We Use Information

We Collect in Compliance with our Privacy Policy
We use the information we collect only in compliance with this Privacy Policy. Customers who subscribe to our Services are obligated through our agreements with them to comply with this Privacy Policy.

We never sell personal information
We will never sell your Personal Information to any third party.

Use of personal information

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may use your Personal Information to: (a) improve your browsing experience by personalising the Websites and to improve the Subscription Service; (b) send information to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means; (c) send you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you. We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, we do not transfer your unique Personal Information to the third party. In addition, we may share data with trusted partners to contact you based on your request to receive such communications, help us perform statistical analysis, or provide customer support. Such third parties are prohibited from using your Personal Information except for these purposes, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. If you do not want us to share your personal information with these companies, contact us at info@africa4us.com.

We use the information collected through our website, online promotions, newsletter sign up and other methods by our customers for the following purposes: (a) to provide a monthly newsletter with tour updates, specials, and country updates; (b) to respond to customer support requests.

Conversion Beacons

Africa4us also uses Conversion Beacons (small, simple snippet of HTML code) inserted in the source of the designated website pages. Conversion Beacon technology works by leveraging industry standard browser based cookie technology and simple standard html coding. Email recipients who receive a Conversion Beacon enabled email message will receive a small unique cookie that is stored in their browser session. This unique cookie is later used to connect the email recipient with the subsequent recipient activity on the client website.

The purpose of tracking the activity is to better understand the email flow of our subscribers and to measure the effectiveness of ads. For this reason, our Conversion Beacons are tied to personally identifiable information (email address).

Consent

When you book your tour or join africa4us.com, you provide Africa4us with your implied consent to use your information to fulfil your request.

Africa4us email offers

When you book your travel at africa4us.com you are added to our email list that will be used to contact you occasionally with offers that we feel will be of interest to you. If you do not want Africa4us, to contact you with offers you may withdraw your consent at any time simply by changing your profile information and opting out of any or all of the email offers. Some information is collected automatically every time you visit africa4us.com (e.g., cookies and conversion beacons).

If you opt in to one or more of Africa4us’s email offers you are consenting to allow Africa4us, to contact you regarding those offers.

You may withdraw your consent at any time simply by changing your profile information or by following the instructions on how to “unsubscribe” contained in all emails sent by Africa4us.

When you purchase a product or book your tour at africa4us.com, you provide Africa4us with your implied consent to be added to our email list that will be used to contact you occasionally with commercial electronic messages such as offers and promotions (“promotional emails”) that we feel will be of interest to you.

When you opt in to one or more of Africa4us’s promotional emails, you provide Africa4us with your express consent to allow Africa4us to be added to our email list that will be used to contact you occasionally with promotional emails.

You may withdraw your consent at any time simply by changing your profile information and opting out of any or all of the promotional emails you no longer wish to receive

Note that service emails are not promotional emails and provide important information that must be communicated to you. Service emails must be transmitted to you in order to carry out Africa4us’s business activity. Service emails include, but are not limited to, emails containing information on purchases made on www.africa4us.com,

Third Party Bookings, Changes to Bookings

If a third party, including a family member, friend, or work colleague, seeks to make a booking on your behalf, that party will be asked to provide us with the same personal information that we would normally collect from you directly in order to complete your transaction. Unless and until we are advised otherwise, we consider that such third party has your consent and authorization to provide us with your personal information, to receive Africa4us promotional and service emails, and to make bookings (and changes thereto) on your behalf in accordance with this privacy policy. Please note that the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by a third party is subject to your dealings with them and any applicable privacy policies and practices they may have.

If a third party who has booked your tour or who otherwise has your full name and booking reference contacts us and seeks information on your booking or wishes to make changes to it, we will disclose your booking information and allow such third party to make changes as we will conclude that you have given them your consent to do so. If you do not want an individual to be able to obtain information on or make changes to your booking, you should not share your booking reference with them.

Limiting Collection

Africa4us will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected.

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

Africa4us uses contractual and other means to ensure that your personal information is afforded protection that meets the requirements of PIPEDA whenever one of our third party service providers is used to perform services on our behalf, including, without limitation, services relating to information technology, marketing, data processing and storage, research, conducting surveys and customer relations. Our third party service providers may contact you directly on our behalf to conduct research or surveys. Research and survey data is reported back to Africa4us as aggregated data with no reference to individual customers. These third parties may not use any personally identifiable information for their own marketing purposes. In some cases, Africa4us’s third party service providers are located outside Canada. As such, your personal information may be processed or stored in other countries, including the United States. In certain circumstances, Africa4us’s third party service providers may be required to disclose information to government authorities, regulators, courts, or law enforcement in those countries.

Customers who do not wish to be contacted for research, marketing or survey purposes should advise the Africa4us privay office.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Africa4us will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected without your explicit consent or as required by law. You should understand that tour operators, including Africa4us, are required by new security laws in the U.S. and several other countries to give border control agencies access to passenger data. Accordingly, any information we hold about you and your travel arrangements may be disclosed to customs and immigration authorities of any country in your itinerary.

We may also disclose your personal information:

• as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request,

• if Africa4us is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information

• to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

Customer information is retained for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Accuracy

When you join africa4us.com you can ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate and up to date. You supply the information and if it should change, you have to inform Africa4us in writing of any such changes.

Links to Third Party Sites

Our site includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Africa4us. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Social Media Widgets

Our website includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Testimonials

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at privacy@africa4us.com.

Frames

Some of our pages utilize framing techniques to serve content to from our partners while preserving the look and feel of our site. Please be aware that you are providing your personal information to these third parties and not to africa4us.com.

Security

Your personal information is treated as strictly confidential by Africa4us, and Africa4us has taken the appropriate technical and organizational security measures against loss or unlawful processing of this information. To this end, Africa4us uses several security techniques including secure servers, firewalls and encryption, as well as physical safeguard of the locations where data is stored.

Safeguards

Personal information is encrypted as it travels over the Internet. Depending on your web browser you may see a secure webpage indicator, for example a closed lock in the lower right hand corner of the Internet Explorer browser.

The use of Secure Socket Layer protocol (SSL) allows all personal information such as your payment card number, to be encrypted as it travels from your computer to Africa4us’s booking system. Once received, the information is unencrypted and processed in the same way as a payment card transaction placed via the telephone.

Openness

Africa4us’s privacy practices are as outlined within this policy. Should you have any questions or comments you may contact us at privacy@africa4us.com.

Individual Access

With certain limited exceptions as provided in the PIPEDA you have a right to access your personal information held by Africa4us. You may request your personal information held in your africa4us.com profile by contacting privacy@africa4us.com. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

If you want access to your personal information on your travel booking through an Africa4us office, you should have your booking reference number available to help us ensure that you are entitled to access the information.

If you have other queries you may contact the Africa4us office at the address provided above.

Challenging Compliance

If you have any concerns regarding Africa4us’s compliance with the 10 principles of the PIPEDA and PAIA you may address those concerns to the Africa4us office at the address provided above. Complaints concerning Africa4us’s compliance with PIPEDA and PAIA are taken seriously and all complaints are investigated.

Country of domicile

This website is governed by the laws of South Africa and Africa4us chooses as its domicilium citandi et executandi for all purposes under this agreement, whether in respect of court process, notice, or other documents or communication of whatsoever nature, 59 Owl Street, Joostenbergvlakte, Kraaifontein, South Africa.

Variation

Africa4us may, in its sole discretion, change this agreement or any part thereof at any time without notice.

Company information

This website is run by Africa4us (PTY) Ltd (private company) based in South Africa with registration number 2014/ 54968/07 and 1 (Director).

Africa4us contact details

Support Email: privacy@africa4us.com

Support Telephone: +27 21 200 5767

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This policy takes effect on 01 January 2016. Africa4us reserves the right to unilaterally modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy we will notify you prior to making the changes on our homepage and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.